Number of potential driving instructors in the UK


How many potential driving instructors are in the UK.

Becoming a driving instructor can be a lucrative career for some, we've converted some accessible data into a friendly to read format to see how many people are trying to become a driving instructor in the UK. The data is from the Driving Instructor Statistics dataset provided by the UK Government

Looking at the annual data, there has been a trend of more first time applicants trying to become an ADI. Which counter to our article on the number of driving instructors in the UK which showed that there was a decline in active driving instructors over time.

A quick note on the headings given on the information shown below.

  • Total Number Of Applications
  • This is the amount applications made to become a PDI (Potential Driving Instructor)

  • Refused Applications
  • This is the amount of applications refused by the DVSA.

  • Trainee Licences Issued
  • The number of licences issued to a PDI (Potential Driving Instructor).


Potential Driving Instructor Numbers Breakdown By Year

Year Total Number Of Applications Refused Applications Trainee Licenses Issued
2011/1249852813050
2012/1351422451674
2013/1454553391449
2014/1561506401274
2015/1667909611313
2016/17743011212285
2017/18763512533440
2018/19 YTD36636062014

Potential Driving Instructor Numbers Breakdown By Month

Month Total Number Of Applications Refused Applications Trainee Licenses Issued
April 20113679378
May 201153735289
June 201134723323
July 201132828263
August 201146219294
September 201147628296
October 201143730256
November 201145429182
December 201129110151
January 201242521230
February 201240321166
March 201245828222
April 201239819171
May 201246731219
June 201236016126
July 201242323163
August 201237414180
September 201244623135
October 201248117104
November 201245122122
December 20122921489
January 201349224163
February 20134792395
March 201347919107
April 201349124110
May 201346731176
June 201342829120
July 201345522137
August 201345515120
September 201341419126
October 201357827159
November 20134102999
December 20133051663
January 201447853119
February 201447238117
March 201450236103
April 201445033132
May 201448829132
June 20144764681
July 201447140103
August 201438513125
September 201456845116
October 201452850124
November 201454261103
December 20144106656
January 201560086108
February 20155668494
March 201566687100
April 20155918289
May 20155987576
June 2015575104101
July 20155686999
August 20155656080
September 201563683113
October 201565598123
November 201558669101
December 20154235974
January 201652899149
February 201651290156
March 201655373152
April 201659591159
May 201662593181
June 201652556199
July 201660591100
August 201657071114
September 201661283233
October 201663093190
November 2016661103222
December 201650771166
January 2017635124272
February 2017677110210
March 2017788135239
April 201766495198
May 2017745128269
June 2017778120264
July 201760891273
August 2017607104247
September 201758092295
October 201763388325
November 2017620128319
December 201741757202
January 2018679115363
February 2018683109341
March 2018621126344
April 201857076302
May 2018694133351
June 201862893295
July 2018622113323
August 201859090371
September 2018559101372

This is part of our series to make data more visible. Want to know any more stats or figures? We'd be happy to look into it for you, get in touch through our contact page



Want to get an earlier driving test?

Find Test Cancellations
for the related articles this: