Number of driving instructors in the UK?


How many driving instructors both active and continuing their training in the UK.

Ever been curious about how many driving instructors are in the UK? We've converted some accessible data into a friendly to read format for your below. The data is from the Driving Instructor Statistics dataset provided by the UK Government

There is a trend over time with more continuing their development and less registered instructors every year. With 2018/19 bucking the trend with a slightly higher number of instructors than 2017/18.

A quick note on the headings given on the information shown below.

  • Total Number Of Instructors
  • This is the amount of active instructors in this period of time in the UK

  • Continuing Development
  • This is for any form of professional development, ranging from learning to teach Pass Plus or spending time carrying out research to improve themselves.

  • Number of Check Tests
  • A check test is a test by the DVSA to check that the ADIs are performing to the set standard.


UK Driving Instructor Numbers Breakdown By Year

Year Total Number Of Instructors Continuing Development Number of Check tests
2011/1246569644615326
2012/1344569791216436
2013/1443330906313051
2014/15415791022111474
2015/1639878113349279
2016/1739413120608943
2017/1839259127648142
2018/19 YTD39344131903414

UK Driving Instructor Numbers Breakdown By Month

Month Total Number Of Instructors Continuing Development Number of Check tests
April 20114707450051066
May 20114707350441194
June 20114711151891091
July 20114703754241188
August 20114703355761300
September 20114695656651385
October 20114695058051204
November 20114695358981403
December 20114661260401131
January 20124665961541286
February 20124665163221453
March 20124656964461625
April 20124652365531117
May 20124633667341412
June 2012463136840971
July 20124623969701249
August 20124616870911265
September 20124606071931223
October 20124596773281636
November 20124577174981704
December 20124538775881248
January 20134488076831569
February 20134503177991555
March 20134456979121487
April 20134445880201532
May 20134427481171722
June 20134408982121558
July 20134426083351772
August 20134386883941324
September 20134370484741045
October 20134384685801368
November 20134343186291231
December 2013432898717674
January 2014432338853364
February 2014430708952214
March 2014433309063247
April 2014432029132857
May 2014427299146839
June 2014429349310915
July 20144280394141270
August 2014422239470981
September 20144239695751209
October 20144179196921268
November 2014420949839945
December 2014416339874765
January 20154183110014702
February 20154167810095711
March 201541579102211012
April 20154143910308893
May 20154122410421840
June 20154105010483889
July 20154094110590858
August 20154072610712751
September 20154067710820755
October 20154048710902819
November 20154035310993715
December 20154021911058600
January 20164007711171796
February 20163999311262725
March 20163987811334638
April 20163982011401752
May 20163978111461813
June 20163971911517789
July 20163969511613810
August 20163965111701705
September 20163962511758712
October 20163956611816646
November 20163955111877704
December 20163946711904622
January 20173947911968798
February 20173946312025729
March 20173941312060863
April 20173941812145660
May 20173938412206750
June 20173937312266764
July 20173940112394727
August 20173938612504694
September 20173938612590657
October 20173940012703689
November 20173937112747773
December 20173925912764452
January 20183925612832722
February 20183925213891684
March 20183924812959570
April 20183922812983816
May 201839191130361326
June 201839195130891365
July 201839269131181645
August 201839285131411353
September 201839344131901126

This is part of our series to make data more visible. Want to know any more stats or figures? We'd be happy to look into it for you, get in touch through our contact page



Want to get an earlier driving test?

Find Test Cancellations
for the related articles this: